RESULTS

2019 Race Results Summary

Complete detailed event results available at Sportstats for:

5 km walk,   5 km team,   5 km run,   and  10 km run

Highlights for all non-timed events, except the Loonie Loop, are shown below.

 

1 km Run

7 & 8 years

  Girls Boys
1st Place Tessa Rea Loïc Beauvais
2nd Place Rosie Du Toit Hayden Crant
3rd Place Addison Murray Braeden Taggart

9 & 10 years

9 & 10 years Girls Boys
1st Place Brooke Swedlove Sam Fischer
2nd Place Quincy Flood Carter Scian
3rd Place Amelie Carriere

11 & 12 years

  Girls Boys
1st Place Rachel Lambley Linden Cutler
2nd Place Amy Witt Daniel Murray
3rd Place Brody McNabb

Cycling Events

5 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Sarah Luckett Nolan Taggart
2nd Place Marnie Bain Matt Luckett
3rd Place Charlotte Jhu Braeden Taggart

18 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Rebecca Lloyd Anthony Zimmer
2nd Place Ruth Dagenais Daniel Meisenheimer
3rd Place Susan Kuntz Rob Sutherland

33 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Sarah Steel Colin Campbell
2nd Place Susan Ibach Scott Boyd
3rd Place Carol Laflamme John Ellis

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...