RESULTS

2016 Results

Loonie Loop

Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.

Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place
6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394)
5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo
4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell
3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe Bellomo
2 years old Harvey Johnson Eldwyn Laundry

1 km Run

1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.

  Girls Boys
1st Place Michelle Seguin William Ellis
2nd Place Kara Ruscher Ryan Lambley
3rd Place Keara McDonnell Gabe Fitzamurice

5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats)

There were 76 participants this year

1st Place BK Kakkar 37:08
2nd Place Janet Sullivan 38:05
3rd Place Kate Paquette 42:09

5 km Team Run (click here for additional results at sportstats)

Medals are presented based on the average time for the best four team members.

1st place team: Talons Soccer U16 Boys (1:30:37)
Members: Carter Verch
Logan Verch
Evan Robinson
Brandon Walker
2nd place team: U12 Talons (1:34:35)
Members: Lacas Ross
Brennan Sutcliffe
Derek Arthur
Nicholas Gaiarsa
3rd place team: St. Gabriel (1:39:34)
Members: August Schmidt
Rowan Kovacs
Bradley Cochrane
Lucus Heydarynejad

5 km Run (click here for all results at sportstats)

There were 376 participants this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Michelle Seguin 21:03 Thomas Steele 18:21
2nd Place Kara Ruscher 23:25 Thomas Kyte 18:54
3rd Place Keara McDonnell 23:45 Reid Shouldice 19:47

For age group winners, medals are presented to 1st place winners only, excluding the overall winners.

1st in Age Group Women Men
under 16 Kaia Gilfillan Miguel Alvarez
16 – 19 Charlee Heath Carter Verch
20 – 29 Carly Watters Dustin Fitzpatrick
30 – 39 Jody Smaggus Matthew McCron
40 – 49 Loretta Masaro Richard Bellefeuille
50 – 59 Martha Palmer Mark German
60 – 69 Hope Barbara Dana Green
70 + Roy Thomas

10 km Run (click here for all results at sportstats)

There were 112 participants this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Judy Audrewpiel 43:19 David Squire 36:26
2nd Place Sarah Gray 44:43 Kevin Malloy 38:07
3rd Place Stephanie Tregunno 45:53 Brian Edmond 38:60

For age group winners, medals are presented to 1st place winners only, excluding the overall winners.

1st in Age Group Women Men
under 16 Sarah Wimmi Jacob Afelskie
16 -19 Alana Devenny Robert Kozak
20 – 29 Erica Pratt Michael Higgins
30 – 39 Sarah Weeks Alexander Downey/td>
40 – 49 Lyne Michaud Mark Pilon
50 – 59 Lousie Hamelin Chris MacKnie
60 – 69 Laurie Ashworth Dan Kovacs
70 +

Cycling Events

5 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Simran Sarai Will Watson
2nd Place Cindy Luckett Daniel Meisenheimer
3rd Place Sarah Luckett Luke Strickland

18 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Jordan Scott Liam Russell
2nd Place Rebecca Lloyd Rich Russell
3rd Place Diana Lloyd Bill Petch

33 km Cycle

Overall Women Men
1st Place Deana Anderson Colin Campbell
2nd Place Krystal Hachey Frank Jones
3rd Place Carol Laflamme Rod Anderson

 

Detailed event results available at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,  
5 km team,  
5 km run,  
and  10 km run

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...