RESULTS

2014 Results

Loonie Loop
There were 26 participants this year

Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke
5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman
4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell
3 years old Patrick Luuckett Easton Emmott  
2 years old Justin Fischer Benita Parman  

1 km Run (7 to 12 years)
There were 54 entries this year

  Girls Boys
1st Place Nessa Coughlan Alex Erickson
2nd Place Tina Michalska Nelson Coughlan
3rd Place Isabelle Browne A.J. Monfette

5 km Walk
There were 65 entries this year

1st Place Hugh O’Donnell 42:33
2nd Place Jacqueline Long 42:34
3rd Place Peter Fischer 43:42

5 km Team Run
There were 18 team entries this year.
Medals are presented to the first team, based on their best four members.

1st place team: WCSS Battye
Members: Andrew Callow
James Owen
Mitchell Lee
Hunter Jowett
2nd place team: Ashton 2
Members: Gill Gamble
Patrick Watson
Devin Workentin
Andrew Mac Kinnon
3rd place team: Ashton 1
Members: Jordan Fremont
Jacob Christmas
Meiz Soomra
Michael Burke

5 km Run
There were 274 entries this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Hillary Wilson 21:38.6 Graham Spaull 17:40.7
2nd Place Caila Palmer 21:43.2 Mitchell Lee 19:06.5
3rd Place Heather Moore 21:51.2 J. Oracheski 19:10.8
1st in Age Group Women Men
12 – 15 Charlotte Foste Hunter Jowet
16 -19 Kassandra Crawford Jordan Fremont
20 – 29 Tessa Mc Clenahan Felix Drouin
30 – 39 Krista Ielo William Reyno
40 – 49 Kara Ruscher Richard Bellefeuille
50 – 59 Martha Palmer Murray Stonebridge
60 – 69 Gloria Opzoomer Robb Anderson
70 + Lise Thompson Roy Thomas

10 km Run
There were 77 entries this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Aimee Sutton 43:16.1 Andrew Armstrong 37:59.8
2nd Place Judy Andrew Piel 45:21.6 Terrance Rea 39:17.7
3rd Place Kirsten Devenny 50:36.0 Tom Carnegie 42:49.3
1st in Age Group Women Men
12 – 15 Katie Devenny Robert Kozak
16 -19   Andrew Wimmi
20 – 29 Vanessa Debruin Shane Barton
30 – 39 Cecile Amari Colin Telfer
40 – 49 Christine Brousseau Tim Bramble
50 – 59 Denise Labrosse David Robinson
60 – 69 Gail Oneschuk Don Mann
70 +   John Catching

Cycling Events
There were 67 entries this year

5 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Liam Russell Aleoa Milne Richard Russell

18 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Jeremy Hill Barry Bruce Randy Hobbs

33 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Colin Cambell Kieth Fenerty Rod Anderson

Detailed event results available at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,  
5 km run,  
and  10 km run

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...