RESULTS

2012 Results

Loonie Loop
There were over 20 participants this year

Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place
6 years old bib# 1764 – Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 – Noah Vanderzon
5 years old bib# 833 – tell us your name bib# 826 – tell us your name
4 years old bib# 1760 – tell us your name bib# 853 – tell us your name
3 years old bib# 1758 – tell us your name bib# 1773 – tell us your name
2 years old bib# 546 – Jacob Reinke bib# 858 – Cody Briggs

1 km Run (7 to 12 years)
There were 25 entries this year

  Girls Boys
1st Place Celeste Henderson David Evens
2nd Place Kate McGrath Adam Michalski
3rd Place Isabelle Browne Jack Bradley

5 km Walk
There were 50 entries this year

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Janet Sullivan
38:26.6
Wendy Hummel
39:41.4
Hugh O’Donnell
40:44.1

5 km Team Run
There were 12 team entries this year

1st place 2nd place 3rd place
LadyGoGo
Alana Deenny
Melissa Wong
Lindsay Smith
Keara Sutherland
JustinTime
Chloe Ranahan
Katie Denenny
Don Devenny
Hillary McMullan
Station 84
Ryan Kelly
Michel Briggs
Lorenzo Colaneri
Steve Logan

5 km Run
There were 271 entries this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Heather Low 21:03.8 Brendon Howard 16:43.7
2nd Place Katie McGrath 22:09.2 Ewan Graig 16:47.6
3rd Place Martha Palmer 22:44.5 David Williams 18:09.7
1st in Age Group Women Men
12 – 15 Charlee Heath Evan Hamilton
16 -19 Caila Palmer Travis Graveline
20 – 29 Rebecca Hickman Eric Nielson
30 – 39 Kara Ruscher James Murphy
40 – 49 Linda Hobbs Harold Walker
50 – 59 Alison Sandeman Murray Stonebridge
60 + Linda Landert Christopher Barlow

10 km Run
There were 82 entries this year

Overall Women Time Men Time
1st Place Heather Adeney 45:49.3 Alec Jarvis 35:37.9
2nd Place Alex McGowan 49:26.1 Geoff Riggs 35:59.0
3rd Place Karen Griffiths 49:55.6 Derek McMaster 36:25.4
1st in Age Group Women Men
12 – 15 n/a Mathew Stevens-Dacosta
16 -19 Taylor Bryce Liam Devenny
20 – 29 Jesicca McPherson Robert Barnes
30 – 39 Lyne Michad Rob Thomas
40 – 49 Kirsten Devenny Gary Wilkes
50 – 59 Kathleen Hart Barrie Ashworth
60 + Mary Jean Price John Catching

5 km Cycle
There were 65 entries this year

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Shawn Cochrane Connor Knight Logan Hebert

18 km Cycle
There were 18 entries this year

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Renee Crompton Rob Sutherland Don Sutherland

33 km Cycle
There were 27 entries this year

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
John Ellis Malcolm McEwen Keith Fenerety

Detailed event results at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,  
5 km run,  
5 km team run 
and  10 km run

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...