RESULTS

2011 Results

Loonie Loop

Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place
6 years old Connor McGillivary Charlotte Dobson
5 years old Toby Richardson Alicia Stel
4 years old Matthew Ireland Simon Richardson
3 years old Josh Bradley Karin Dobson
2 years old Ethan Faller Eric Morin

1 km Run (7 to 12 years)

  Girls Boys
1st Place Kennedy Thompson Logan Vetch
2nd Place Kate McGrath Adam Blake
3rd Place Jada Thompson Ethan Richardson

5 km Walk

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Curtis Geddes Irene Gillespie Arlene Collings

5 km Run

Overall Time
1st Place Alex Jarvis 17:08.3
2nd Place Brendon Howard 17:25.7
3rd Place Jeff Seaby 18:27.2
Age Group Women Men
12 – 15 Shelby Howard Alex Jarvis
16 -19 Kayla Palmer Derek Ensing
20 – 29 Lean Laroque Nathan Ensing
30 – 39 Kara Ruscher Jeff Seaby
40 – 49 Martha Palmer Ron Jeffery
50 – 59 Alison Sandeman Murray Stonebridge
60 + Pat Long Claude Moise

10 km Run

Overall Time
1st Place Jon Ruddy 35:27.0
2nd Place Graham Stonebridge 37:33.1
3rd Place Andrew Armstrong 37:57.0
Age Group Women Men
12 – 15   Oliver Bennig
16 -19 Taylor Bryce  
20 – 29 Melissa Hawes Jon Ruddy
30 – 39 Andrea Flewelling James Murphy
40 – 49 Susan Atherley Andrew Armstrong
50 – 59 Jennifer Sanchez Barrie Ashworth
60 +   Barry Bruce

5 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Evan Robinson Alex Miller Kaelan Hamilton

18 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Colin Geddes Sandy Moser Susan Porter

33 km Cycle

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Sean Gates Ian Richardson Keith Fenerety

5 km Team

1st place – WOS U14
Roman Marushko

Hanna Lee

Caelin Spenser

Renee Theoret

Detailed event results at SportsStats for:


5 km walk,  
5 km run 
and  10 km run

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...