RESULTS

2010 Results

Loonie Loop run:

  6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas
    2nd  – Liam Russell
    3nd  – Ethan James
  5 years old:  1st  – William Bower
    2nd  – Connor McGillivray
    3nd  – Nathan Young
  4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet
    2nd  – William Ellis
    3nd  – Kayla ? (bib 2006)
  3 years old:  1st  – Matthew Ireland
    2nd  – Luke Serjak
    3nd  – Ben Serjak
  2 years old:  1st  – Jessie Heintzman
    2nd  – Erika Clarke
    3nd  – Hailee McGillivray

1 km race (7 to 12 years):

  Girls:  Charlee Heath
     Rielly Thompson
     Kennedy Thompson
  Boys:  Ben Sandeman
     Carter Verch
     Travis Wilson

5 km walk:

     1st  – Arlene Collings
     2nd  – Irene Gillespie
     3rd  – Arland Benn

5 km run – Women:

  Overall:  1st  – Stacey Lance
     2nd  – Susan Atherley
     3rd  – Erin Pelham
  Age 15 & under:    – Charlee Heath
  Age 16-19:    – Dominique Verdurmen
  Age 20-29:    – Jenny Weeks
  Age 30-39:    – Mary Jane Roberts
  Age 40-49:    – Martha Palmer
  Age 50-59:    – Kathy Fischer
  Age 60+:    – Roseanne Wilson

5 km run – Men:

  Overall:  1st  – Jeff Seaby
     2nd  – Rob Thomas
     3rd  – James Murphy
  Age 15 & under:    – Brendon Howard
  Age 16-19:    – Travis Graveline
  Age 20-29:    – Graham Spaull
  Age 30-39:    – Ted Radstake
  Age 40-49:    – David Williams
  Age 50-59:    – Murray Stonebridge
  Age 60+:    – Mike Day

10 km run – Women:

  Overall:  1st  – Erin Morley
     2nd  – Jennifer Laughton
     3rd  – Anne Murphy
  Age 15 & under:    – none
  Age 16-19:    – none
  Age 20-29:    – Sarah Weeks
  Age 30-39:    – Rebecca Zanbergen
  Age 40-49:    – Darlene Yee
  Age 50-59:    – Laurie Ashworth
  Age 60+:    – Stephani Howard-Davies

10 km run – Men:

  Overall:  1st  – Terry Rushworth
     2nd  – Ewan Craig
     3rd  – Graham Frank
  Age 15 & under:    – Drew Bursey
  Age 16-19:    – Bryan Cole
  Age 20-29:    – Graham Stonebridge
  Age 30-39:    – Eric Edora
  Age 40-49:    – Andrew Armstrong
  Age 50-59:    – Ron Schwartz
  Age 60+:    – Barry Bruce

5 km cycle:

1st – Cheyenne Tattersall
2nd – Connor Brown
3rd – Daylor Robinson

18 km cycle:

1st – Chris Doyle
2nd – Eric McGowan
3rd – Vladimir Vukovic

33 km cycle:

1st – John Ellis
2nd – Connor Warrington
3rd – Brian Brooks

Top Team Events

The Towers total 1:41:21
Taryn Morley 24:39
Kaylie Stewart 24:40
Rachael Jenish 25:55
Emily Shepherd 26:07

Detailed event results at SportsStats for:

5 km walk,  
5 km run 
and  10 km run

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...