RESULTS

2007 Results

Highest Pledge Earnings:

  Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble

5 km cycle:

  1st – Alex McComb, 2nd – Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing

14 km cycle:

  1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd – Erick McGowan

Loonie Loop run:

  6 years old:  1st  – Nathaniel Benson
  5 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping
  4 years old:  1st  – Madison Broadhurt
  3 years old:  1st  – Conner McGillivray
  2 years old:  1st  – Xavier Norall

1 km race (12 years and under):

  Girls:1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Kate Moir
  Boys:1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Dylan Downes, 3rd – Calvin Palmer

5 km walk – Women:

  Overall:  1st  – Arlene Collings (0:44:09) (40-49)
     2nd  – Nicky Hewish (0:46:48) (40-49)
     3rd  – Kelly Shannon (0:47:07) (40-49)
  Under 20:  1st  – Gabriel Millette (0:52:47)
  Age 30-39:  1st  – Sarah Smith (0:49:58)
  Age 40-49:  4th  – Merill Sobchuk (0:49:01)
  Age 50-59:  1st  – Joanne Kennedy (0:49:14)
  Age 60-69:  1st  – Mary Anne Dinsdale (1:04:09)
  Age 70-79:  1st  – Betty Bradley (1:00:48)

5 km walk – Men:

  Overall:  1st  – Peter Kielstra (0:47:08) (40-49)
     2nd  – Bill Petch (0:51:42) (40-49)
     3rd  – Tommy Wall (0:51:55) (under 20)
  Under 20:  2nd  – Joel Petch (0:57:24)
  Age 30-39:  1st  – Ted Conyers (0:53:41)

5 km run – Women:

  Overall:  1st  – Joanna Brown (0:21:11) (under 20)
     2nd  – Martha Palmer (0:22:59) (40-49)
     3rd  – Jazmine Lawrence (0:23:02) (20-29)
  Under 20:  2nd  – Haley Stevenson (0:24:57)
  Age 20-29:  2nd  – Caitlin Armstrong (0:25:08)
  Age 30-39:  1st  – Dr. Kathy McBride (0:24:38)
  Age 40-49:  2nd  – Kathy Brown (0:27:19)
  Age 50-59:  1st  – Lucie Vermette (0:25:16)
  Age 60-69:  1st  – Freda Boocock (0:32:56)

5 km run – Men:

  Overall:  1st  – Darrel McDonald (0:17:11) (20-29)
     2nd  – Harold Walker (0:18:15) (40-49)
     3rd  – John Ruddy (0:18:59) (20-29)
  Under 20:  1st  – Graham Stonebridge (0:20:20)
  Age 20-29:  3rd  – Ryan Lawrence (0:20:13)
  Age 30-39:  1st  – Darryl Roberts (0:21:43)
  Age 40-49:  2nd  – Dave Meisenheimer (0:20:46)
  Age 50-59:  1st  – Andy Ledger (0:26:18)
  Age 60-69:  1st  – Roy Thomas (0:29:17)
  Age 70-79:  1st  – Bernard Saucier (0:34:28)
  Age 80+:  1st  – Arland Benn (0:33:57)

10 km run – Women:

  Overall:  1st  – Aileen Nutt (0:41:05) (20-29)
     2nd  – Shannon Townsend (0:43:29) (30-39)
     3rd  – Anne Murphy (0:46:39) (40-49)
  Under 20:  1st  – Stephanie Lalonde (0:47:45)
  Age 20-29:  2nd  – Julie O’Rourke (1:10:21)
  Age 30-39:  2nd  – Kelly Geddis (0:53:45)
  Age 40-49:  2nd  – Anne Beaulieu (0:51:38)
  Age 50-59:  1st  – Janice Loverock (0:57:11)
  Age 60-69:  1st  – Stephanie Howard (1:09:13)

10 km run – Men:

  Overall:  1st  – Alain Boucher (0:34:34) (40-49)
     2nd  – Terry Rushworth (0:38:05) (30-39)
     3rd  – Erik Edora (0:39:59) (30-39)
  Under 20:  1st  – Paul Musgrave (1:11:32)
  Age 20-29:  1st  – Savvas Farassoglou (0:40:23)
  Age 30-39:  3rd  – Don O’Neil (0:40:47)
  Age 40-49:  2nd  – David Harding (0:40:02)
  Age 50-59:  1st  – Andre Manseau (0:46:53)
  Age 60-69:  1st  – Nick Hare (0:57:29)
  Age 70-79:  1st  – Terry Kelly (0:57:30)

Click the following links for detailed results of the

5 Km Walk,  
5 Km Run  and  
10 Km Run.

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2006

RESULTS2006 Results Pledge winners: Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman. Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt 5 km cycle winners:...