RESULTS

2006 Results

Pledge winners:

  • Winner of the one-year all-inclusive membership at the Kanata YM/YWCA, for highest pledge earnings: Julia Cheeseman.
  • Runner-up pledge earner who won the barbecue donated by DEKA Home Building Centre: Mary Porritt

5 km cycle winners:

  1st – Allison Downing, 2nd – Andrew Oswald, 3rd – Debbie Cline

14 km cycle winners:

  1st – Kim Hall, 2nd – Greg Harrington, 3rd – Diana Briggs-Deschamps

28 km cycle winners:

  1st – Andrew Labenek, 2nd – Leanne Ashworth, 3rd – Laurie Ashworth

Loonie Loop run winners:

  6 years old: 1st – Reilly Wacyk, 2nd – Nora Thompson, 3rd – Talitha Benson
  5 years old: 1st – Deana Freemont, 2nd – Nathaniel Benson, 3rd – Nick Arnot
  3 years old: 1st – Tim Benson, 2nd – Molly Stewart

1 km race winners (12 years and under):

  Girls: 1st – Brittany Burns, 2nd – Julia Buckley, 3rd – Caitlin Lazaruko
  Boys: 1st – Joshua White, 2nd – Dylan Downes, 3rd – Alec Tarvic

5 km walk winners:

  Women: 1st – Arlene Collings, 2nd – Allison Klingbyle, 3rd – Kim Montgomery
  Men: 1st – John Forster, 2nd – Arland Benn, 3rd – Elwood Johnston
             (Rumour has it that Mr.Benn is 80 years old – Well done sir!)

5 km run winners – Women:

  Overall: 1st – Aileen Nutt, 2nd – Martha Palmer, 3rd – Joanna Brown
  Under 20: 1st – Jade Gregory
  Age 20-29: 1st – Sharon Norman
  Age 30-39: 1st – Cara Lispett
  Age 40-49: 1st – Brenda Davies
  Age 50-59: 1st – Theresa Peluso

5 km run winners – Men:

  Overall: 1st – Harold Walker, 2nd – Larry McClosky, 3rd – Jason McLean
  Under 20: 1st – Ben Brzezynski
  Age 20-29: 1st – John Ruddy
  Age 30-39: 1st – Rob Thomas
  Age 40-49: 1st – David Williams
  Age 50-59: 1st – Donald Mann
  Age 60 + 1st – Bill Murphy

10 km run winners – Women:

  Overall: 1st – Anne Murphy, 2nd – Tara Archibald, 3rd – Heather Adeney
  Under 20: 1st – Stephanie Lalonde
  Age 20-29: 1st – Harmony Church
  Age 30-39: 1st – Kelly Geddis
  Age 40-49: 1st – Ann Beaulieu
  Age 50-59: 1st – Jane Armstrong
  Age 60 + 1st – Roseanne Wilson

10 km run winners – Men:

  Overall: 1st – Glenn Cheney, 2nd – Brent Jarvis, 3rd – Eric Edora
  Under 20: 1st – Chris Anderson
  Age 20-29: 1st – Matt Archibald
  Age 30-39: 1st – John Topping
  Age 40-49: 1st – Mark Wigmore
  Age 50-59: 1st – Bill Kane
  Age 60 + 1st – Bernie Gorman

ARCHIVE RESULTS

Results 2018

RESULTS2018 Results 1 km Run 1 km Run awards for those 7 to 12 years of age.   Girls Boys 1st Place Molly Cadeau Thomas Ludwig 2nd Place Emma St. Germaine John Ludwig 3rd Place Min Weynold Roen Shields 5 km Walk (click here for all results at sportstats) There were 96...

Results 2017

RESULTS2017 Results Detailed event results are available at Sportstats for the5 km walk,5 km team,5 km run,and 10 km run Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below.There were 33 participants this year. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6...

Results 2016

RESULTS2016 Results Loonie Loop Loonie Loop awards for those 6 years of age and below. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Jaeger Benise Owen (#394) 5 years old Peter Huckriede Grace Bellomo 4 years old Brayan Bemrose Choen Parnell 3 years old Pippa Taylor Chloe...

Results 2015

RESULTS2015 Results Loonie Loop There were 34 entrants this year, 6 years of age and below.Ribbons were given out at the event. Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Sam Fisher Felix Byers 5 years old Lilyam Twinning Sam Fischer 4 years old Peter Hackried Rhys...

Results 2014

RESULTS2014 Results Loonie LoopThere were 26 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 6 years old Ian Milne Jason Pardell Erica Clarke 5 years old Solamon Waydar Sam Fischer Rachel Freeman 4 years old Lucy Fischer Cody Briggs Max Pardell 3 years...

Results 2013

RESULTS2013 Results Loonie LoopThere were 32 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old Riley Vanzuben Laura Andreadis 5 years old Josh Bradley Adam Vandrezon 4 years old Soloman Dwaydar Ethan Fuller 3 years old Lilly Twining Cody Briggs 2 years...

Results 2012

RESULTS2012 Results Loonie LoopThere were over 20 participants this year Age Group 1st Place 2nd Place 6 years old bib# 1764 - Kayla Caughell bib# 1774 - Noah Vanderzon 5 years old bib# 833 - tell us your name bib# 826 - tell us your name 4 years old bib# 1760 - tell...

Results 2011

RESULTS2011 Results Loonie Loop Age Group1st Place2nd Place 6 years oldConnor McGillivaryCharlotte Dobson 5 years oldToby RichardsonAlicia Stel 4 years oldMatthew IrelandSimon Richardson 3 years oldJosh BradleyKarin Dobson 2 years oldEthan FallerEric Morin 1 km Run (7...

Results 2010

RESULTS2010 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Daniel Preston Thomas     2nd  – Liam Russell     3nd  – Ethan James   5 years old:  1st  – William Bower     2nd  – Connor McGillivray     3nd  – Nathan Young   4 years old:  1st  – Jordan Van Vleet     2nd ...

Results 2009

RESULTS2009 Results Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st  – Thomas Topping   5 years old:  1st  – Liam Russell   4 years old:  1st  – Jemma Smith   3 years old:  1st  – William Milletto   2 years old:  1st  – Owen Urbach 1 km race (7 to 12 years):   Girls:  1st  –...

Results 2008

RESULTS2008 Results 1 km race (12 years and under):   Girls: 1st – Charlee Heath, 2nd – Taylor Doran, 3rd – Logan Doran   Boys: 1st – Alex Jarvis, 2nd – Brendon Howard, 3rd - Jordan Fremont 5 km walk - Women:   Overall:  1st  – Nicky Hewish (0:44:09)      2nd  – Sarah...

Results 2007

RESULTS2007 Results Highest Pledge Earnings:   Julia Cheeseman and Tim Bramble 5 km cycle:   1st – Alex McComb, 2nd - Dave McComb, 3rd – Allison Downing 14 km cycle:   1st – Alan Krueger, 2nd – Ian Stonebridge, 3rd - Erick McGowan Loonie Loop run:   6 years old:  1st ...